Shows to Watch: Attend the Marshall Tucker Band, Denham Springs Music Festival | Music

0

Here is our list of music shows in the Baton Rouge and Acadiana areas from Friday to Thursday:

RED STICK

FRIDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Chez Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 5:30 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN WITH MEGAN: The Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: Italian Café La Divina, 6 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 6.30 p.m.

ALAYNA LOTT: Qn-Brew by Maverick, Zachary, 6:30 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: Bistro Bin 77, 7 p.m.

THE TRAVEL GROUP: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

CHAD DUPUY WITH LOOSE CHANGE: Charlie’s Lounge, Addis, 8 p.m.

DAVID ST. ROMAN: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

ALL-STARS LISTENING ROOM: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MR MAN: Blackie’s Place, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

THE RIVER CITY ALLSTARS: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

THE RED KREWE: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

LIL WHISKEY BAND: Drew & Willie’s Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THE ICEMAN SPECIAL WITH QUARX & LOUDNESS WAR: Chelsea’s Live, 9 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN & LAST CALL WITH JOHN RUIZ JR. : Le Bassin Music Hall, 9:30 p.m.

WILL WESLEY BAND: Le Promenade Bar at L’Auberge, 10 p.m.

KENNY ACOSTA & THE GEAUXPHONICS: Chez Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 10 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE BAND: Happy’s Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

CAITLYN RENEE: Brasserie Istrouma, Saint-Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

REECE SULLIVAN: Italian Café La Divina, 6 p.m.

SHELBE MOSES TRIO: The Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

THE JEFF BAJON PROJECT: Sullivan Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

MONISTERE BRAND: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 6.30 p.m.

LITTLE JIMMY REED: Qn-Brew by Maverick, Zachary, 6:30 p.m.

HURRICANE BECCA AND ITS OUTSIDE BAND WITH THE WILDER JANES: Listening room of the Red Dragon, 7 p.m.

RHODES, HUBBARD & MAUER: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

HIP HOP, COUNTRY & ROCK MUSIC FEST: North Park, Denham Springs, 7:30 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

THE MARSHALL TUCKER BAND: L’Auberge event center, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR. : Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE & THE WARMADILLOS WITH HINGED DOORS: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

JON LANGSTON WITH NOAH HICKS: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

THE SOUL REBELS WITH THEBROSFRESH: Chelsea’s Live, 9 p.m.

WEREWOLF : Le Promenade Bar at L’Auberge, 10 p.m.

GROUP THERAPY: Happy’s Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

SOUL OF THE CAPITAL: Chez Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

ÉRIC BASKIN: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: MidCity Superior Grill, 11 a.m.

Each week, we’ll spotlight the best food and events in the Baton Rouge metro. Register today.

“LAIDBACK BRUNCH” WITH KING SOLOMON: Red Stick Social, noon

AUTHOR SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

MICHAEL SANCHEZ BAND: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

NICKY CLICK: Yeah, we cannibals, 4 p.m.

JAM OPEN MIC: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

CAMERON PYLE: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

THE BLACK ANGELS WITH VACANT LOTS: Chelsea’s Live, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bistro Bin 77, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC: The Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ÉRIC PIERRE: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU & SAM HOGAN: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

THE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE OF DIXIE ROSE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

MELISSA ALONE: Italian Café La Divina, 6 p.m.

CHOCTAW ROOM: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS ALLEN DUO: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BLUE JAM: At Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N’TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

ACADIANE

FRIDAY

ON CALL STRIP: Route 92, Youngsville, 8 p.m.

NICK YOUSSEF: Le Wurst Biergarten, Lafayette, 8:30 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BAD BONGO AND LITTLE CROWD: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

STONE’S SOUL AWAKENING: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

LIL NATE & THE ZYDECO BIG TIMERS WITH JEFF FLOYD, JEREMY FRUGE & THE ZYDECO HOTBOYZ, AND DJ TROY-D: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 7 p.m.

TJ GAUTREAUX: Club Atchafalaya, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

THREE AM: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

MICHAEL SCOTT BOUDREAUX PLUS CAMERON NELSON: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN ‘BOOGIE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Club Atchafalaya, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

RICH ROOM: Acadiana Arts Center, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want the music in your venue listed? Email information / photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is Monday 5 p.m. for the following Friday paper.

Share.

Comments are closed.